Privacy Policy

(Effective 18 January 2014)

FirstFuel Software, Inc. has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website www.firstfuel.com, all FirstFuel-owned URLs that we have re-directed here, and for our provision of services.

Information Collected:

This policy covers the following personal information that FirstFuel collects through (i) your use of the FirstFuel websites and in connection with off-line communications, and (ii) our provision of services to customers. Specifically, FirstFuel may collect such information from offline and online registrations and forms, communications and interactions, sales inquiries and transactions, and the provision of services to customers:

  • Contact information, such as name, physical address, telephone number(s), email address, and company name. The majority of the information collected under this category is business contact information.

Uses of Information; Sharing of Information:

To tailor marketing to your needs and respond to your requests, we may use your personal information to (i) notify you about new product releases and service developments, (ii) respond directly to your requests for information, including registrations for newsletters or other specific requests, or (iii) pass your contact information to the appropriate FirstFuel distributor or reseller for further follow-up related to your interests. In addition, if you consent, FirstFuel may share your contact information with other selected partners that offer complementary products or services. Please review the specific partner’s privacy policy regarding any further interactions with them.  We will collect, process, and share your personal information only in the ways we have disclosed in this privacy policy and in accordance with any consents you have provided, including opt-out requests.  We may supplement information you provide with information received from third parties. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that information we collect from you remains accurate, complete and current.

Electronic Communications Protocols and Cookies; Links:

In addition to the information specified above, FirstFuel may collect information about your use of the FirstFuel.com website(s) through electronic communications protocols and cookies. As is true when you visit most websites, FirstFuel may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information, equipment information (e.g., browser type), your IP address, and date and time. While we do not offer an opt-out for cookies, browsers provide you information and control over cookies. You can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being used, and accept or reject the cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. Users can generally disable the cookie feature on their browser without affecting their ability to use the site, except in some cases where cookies are used as an essential security feature necessary for transaction completion. Our website(s) may provide links to other websites. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or the content contained on, such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by FirstFuel.

Security of Information:

FirstFuel makes commercially reasonable efforts, aligned with industry-typical information security practices, to ensure the physical security of your personal information and to maintain its confidentiality.

Opt-Out Option:

You may choose not to receive, or to discontinue receiving, information and promotional materials from us by contacting us at either the email or postal address provided below.

Contact Us:

If you wish to update, modify or remove from our files information provided to us through our website or through the provision of our services, or have questions about this privacy policy, or our information collection, use and sharing practices, you may contact us at:

info@firstfuel.com;or

FirstFuel Software, Inc.
Attn: Indran Ratnathicam
420 Bedford Rd
Lexington, MA 02420; or
(781) 862-6500

European Union Data Protection Directive and Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection Safe Harbors:

FirstFuel adheres to the U.S. safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement with respect to both the European Union Data Protection Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor Programs for both. Information regarding the Safe Harbor Program can be found at the program’s website: http://export.gov/safeharbor/. If you have questions about our compliance with the safe harbor privacy principles, you may contact us at the email, telephone number, or postal address provided in this privacy policy. If your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed and you are a customer located in the EU or Switzerland, you may contact the data protection authority in the country in which you reside. We have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, as well as to cooperate and comply with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland. Customers or website visitors located in the EU may contact either the DPA panel at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu or individual EU DPAs (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm). The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

Updates to Privacy Policy:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will post a prominent notice in this location notifying users when it is updated. If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your personal information in such different manner.